The Denver skyline across the prairie from Central Park, Denver, CO

Central Park, Denver · 2026-11-04

Central Park, Denver, CO HOA fees, MCA assessment and metro district taxes

HOA fees in Central Park, Denver, CO start with the Master Community Association (MCA) assessment: $58 a month for a market-rate for-sale home. Some homes also pay a sub-HOA. The metro district levy is separate, at 68.514 mills on the tax bill. Closing adds an MCA Community Fee and two $200 fees.

What are HOA fees in Central Park, Denver, CO?

HOA fees in Central Park, Denver, CO start with the Master Community Association assessment, which every market-rate for-sale home pays. Some homes also pay a sub-HOA on top of it. The Westerly Creek Metropolitan District levy is not an HOA fee. It is a separate charge on the property tax bill. Use the table for each sourced amount.

Cost Amount Source
MCA assessment, for-sale regular residential, market rate $58 per month, effective January 1, 2026 MCA community assessments
MCA assessment, for-rent residential, market rate $35.00 per month, effective January 1, 2026 MCA community assessments
Westerly Creek Metropolitan District levy, tax area 425I 68.514 mills Denver Assessor 2025 districts and levies (PDF)
Total levy, tax area 425I 148.116 mills Denver Assessor 2025 districts and levies (PDF)
Community Fee 0.25 percent of the purchase price above $100,000. MCA example: $500 on a $300,000 home. Paid to Community Investment Fund, Inc. Negotiable. MCA property transfers
Working Capital Fee $200 from the buyer. On a resale, it may be credited to the seller and charged to the new buyer. Negotiable. MCA property transfers
Administrative Transfer Fee Currently $200, collected from the buyer at each closing MCA property transfers
Sub-HOA Varies by association No single public schedule. Confirm on the listing, the sub-HOA documents, and the status letter.

How much is the MCA assessment?

The Master Community Association assessment for a market-rate for-sale home in Central Park, Denver, CO is $58 per month, effective January 1, 2026. A market-rate rental unit is $35.00 per month. The MCA bills this monthly, separate from property taxes. Both amounts are on the MCA community assessments page, checked November 5, 2026.

What Amount Source
For-sale regular residential, market rate $58 per month MCA community assessments
For-rent residential, market rate $35.00 per month MCA community assessments

Units with income or deed restrictions have different MCA rates, listed on the MCA community assessments page. The MCA publishes its 2026 budget and assessment schedule on its assessment management page.

What does the Master Community Association do?

The MCA says it operates the public pools, town centers, parks, pedestrian paths, trails, and parkways in Central Park, Denver, CO, and that it runs recreational and cultural programming. The monthly assessment helps fund that work. The description is on the MCA What We Do page.

Is a sub-HOA extra?

A sub-HOA is extra, and only some homes in Central Park, Denver, CO have one. It is a second association, common for townhomes, condos, and some single-family filings, with its own dues on top of the MCA assessment. Dues vary by association. There is no public schedule, so the listing, the sub-HOA documents, and the status letter state the amount.

How does the metro district change my tax bill?

The Westerly Creek Metropolitan District adds 68.514 mills in Denver tax area 425I for homes in Central Park, Denver, CO. The total levy there is 148.116 mills. The same Denver Assessor 2025 districts and levies table lists the City and County of Denver at 79.602 mills, and 79.602 plus 68.514 equals 148.116.

A mill is $1 of tax per $1,000 of assessed value. Look up the address with the Denver Assessor before you budget a payment.

What Mills Source
Westerly Creek Metropolitan District, tax area 425I 68.514 Denver Assessor 2025 districts and levies (PDF)
Total levy, tax area 425I 148.116 Denver Assessor 2025 districts and levies (PDF)
City and County of Denver 79.602 Denver Assessor 2025 districts and levies (PDF)
District levy in its adopted 2025 budget (prior year) 67.101, of which 65.088 for general obligation bonds Westerly Creek Metropolitan District adopted 2025 budget (PDF)

Tax area 426A on the same Assessor table also totals 148.116 mills, with 68.514 mills for Westerly Creek Metropolitan District and 0.000 mills for Park Creek Metropolitan District. Tax areas differ by address, so confirm the parcel with the Denver Assessor. The 67.101 mill figure is the district’s adopted 2025 budget, not the Assessor’s certified levy in the rows above.

What do you pay at closing?

When a home in Central Park, Denver, CO sells, the MCA collects a Community Fee, a Working Capital Fee, and an Administrative Transfer Fee. The amounts below are printed on the MCA property transfers page, checked November 5, 2026. The Community Fee and the Working Capital Fee are negotiable between buyer and seller.

  • Community Fee: 0.25 percent of the purchase price above $100,000 (the purchase price minus $100,000, times 0.25 percent). The MCA example is $500 on a $300,000 home. It is paid to Community Investment Fund, Inc. If the seller does not pay it, it becomes the buyer’s obligation at closing.
  • Working Capital Fee: $200, collected from the buyer. On a resale it may be credited to the seller and charged to the new buyer. That credit is negotiable.
  • Administrative Transfer Fee: currently $200, collected from the buyer at each closing. The MCA says the assessment management company, MSI Inc., charges this fee.

How to use this when you buy or sell

Put the sourced figures next to a specific home in Central Park, Denver, CO, then confirm them. Ask for the status letter. It shows the MCA balance and any sub-HOA balance. Add the MCA assessment and any sub-HOA dues to the monthly budget, and add the metro district levy to the tax estimate after you confirm the tax area.

Sources, checked November 5, 2026: MCA community assessments, MCA property transfers, MCA What We Do, Denver Assessor 2025 districts and levies (PDF), and the Westerly Creek Metropolitan District adopted 2025 budget (PDF). Figures change, so confirm them before you rely on them.

Frequently asked questions

What are HOA fees in Central Park, Denver, CO?

HOA fees in Central Park, Denver, CO start with the Master Community Association assessment of $58 per month for a market-rate for-sale home, effective January 1, 2026. Some homes also pay a sub-HOA, and those dues vary by association. The Westerly Creek Metropolitan District levy of 68.514 mills is a property tax, not an HOA fee. Sources: the MCA community assessments page and the Denver Assessor 2025 districts and levies table, checked November 5, 2026.

How much is the HOA in Central Park, Denver, CO?

The Master Community Association assessment is $58 per month for a market-rate for-sale home, effective January 1, 2026, per the MCA community assessments page. A market-rate rental is $35.00 per month. Some homes also belong to a sub-HOA. Sub-HOA dues vary by association, so check the listing and the status letter for that amount.

What does the Master Community Association assessment cover?

The MCA says it operates public pools, town centers, parks, pedestrian paths, trails, and parkways in Central Park, Denver, CO, and that it runs recreational and cultural programming. The assessment helps fund that work. It is billed separately from the metro district property tax.

Is a sub-HOA required in Central Park, Denver, CO?

No. Not every home has one. Some homes, mostly townhomes, condos, and some single-family filings, belong to a sub-HOA with its own dues on top of the MCA assessment. Dues vary by association. The listing, the sub-HOA documents, and the status letter state the amount.

What is the metro district tax in Central Park, Denver, CO?

The Westerly Creek Metropolitan District levies 68.514 mills. In Denver tax area 425I the total levy is 148.116 mills, per the Denver Assessor 2025 districts and levies table. Tax area 426A shows the same Westerly Creek levy and the same total. Confirm the tax area for a specific address with the Denver Assessor.

Is the MCA assessment the same as the metro district tax?

No. The metro district levy is a property tax on the county tax bill. The MCA assessment is billed separately by the MCA and funds pools, parks, programming, and community upkeep.

What fees does the MCA collect when a home sells?

Per the MCA property transfers page, a Community Fee of 0.25 percent of the purchase price above $100,000 (the MCA example is $500 on a $300,000 home), a $200 Working Capital Fee collected from the buyer, and an Administrative Transfer Fee currently $200 collected from the buyer at each closing. The Community Fee is paid to Community Investment Fund, Inc. Who pays the Community Fee, and whether the Working Capital Fee is credited to the seller on a resale, is negotiable between buyer and seller.

Thinking about a move in Central Park, Denver?

Lewi Gault lives in Central Park and sells homes across the Denver metro with eXp Realty (The Apollo Group). Call or text (303) 915-2201.

Last updated: 2026-11-05